Mar 28, 2008

Holy late Blog

Hey sorry for the late photobloggins... my trusty steed finally took a dump on me and i guess the IT guy decided that it was time for a new one. sick ass DELL on its way. I'll finally have a flat monitor. I'm the only jerk in this office with a CRT still. anyway, in a strage cube, on a strange computer .. but i managed to get my pics up for you.

here's some photos. mostly drawings i did. sorry.



i want this to be my band's name

bgok



this is hilarious... i've posted this flier before.. they're all over by my work. but i guess someone actually called them and got a quote. LOL.



the lame




this is for sale. $1300 OBO. its loaded.. or at least it was 200,000 miles ago.


if you see some stuff at an indian restaurant, its like a curry mint pickled pepper chutney .. dont eat it ever. it will fuck up your day.

later.

Mar 27, 2008

Extreme Dad!

A few months back I was in a skate shop in Brentwood trying to sling my boards and this dude, probably in his 40s.. all puffed up, muscle shirt, faded jeans, trendy x-treme sunglasses walks in with his 2 sons. like ages 9 and 11 or something.

he's shooting the shit with the shop owner .. I over hear his overly loud california accent "you got any big Monster energy stickers left.. the kids want to put em on thier jet-skis"

the kids come in all bouncing off the walls.. he says "yea they wanna know how they can get sponsored by Monster" ... "you guys got eh BFC's yet?" . One kid says "yea BFC's are sick, jason had one in class .. so cool"

I'm thinking wtf is a BFC? then i see it in the Ed Hardy energy drink cooler.. BFC.. "BIG FUCKING CAN" its like a half gallon of Monster with a screw top.

great..these kids kidneys are going to be shot by age 18. Thanks X-Treme dad!

moment of silence

I get into work today and hear that the new thing around here is stealing catalytic converters off of cars. Three of my co-workers have had them stolen. I guess theres platinum in them. I never knew there was bling down my tailpipe. Is the economy that fucked? Makes me think about when this war is over and all the troops come home with no Veteran support and no jobs and shitty economy. we're defiantly headed for dark times.

and i'm hearing that 25% of Hillary supporters will vote for "endless war" McCain if Obama wins... and vice versa.. WTF america? youre all fucking ass heads

this war wont end.. too much money is being made. the USA is paying.. corporations are raking in the dough and for some reason all that money isnt being properly taxed..or its exempt because its for "the war" i dont know for sure but something isnt adding up...
Frazillions in profits but our govt is still poor and our economy sucks so bad it needs a booster shot?

But I'm always pissed about the war. Thats nothing new.. I still feel as if something else is wrong about today, like something is off in the matrix.

Then I saw this article and it all came together.. my bad feelings about today..

Egg McMuffin inventor dies at 89

LOS ANGELES, California (AP) -- ...McDonald's restaurants official says Egg McMuffin inventor Herb Peterson has died in Santa Barbara at age 89.

Egg McMuffin creator Herb Peterson with his breakfast idea in 1997.

Peterson came up with idea for the signature McDonald's breakfast item in 1972.

He wrote McDonald's first national advertising slogan, "Where Quality Starts Fresh Every Day," and eventually became a franchisee.

source: http://www.cnn.com/2008/US/03/26/obit.peterson.ap/

DARK TIMES INDEED! in honor of Herb, here's some links to some of my classic McBreakfast posts.

Fast Food Tray hygiene
McBreakfast rehash
McRetards
Wake the Fuck up
McFucked

thanks for the memories Herb!

Mar 22, 2008

K-RANT Radio

A while back there was a mind numbing conversation I had with Jimbo and Rita about the Glass Half Full analogy. When my digital audio class assigned a project which entailed creating a fake 5 minute long radio segment from scratch I thought that conversation would be perfect for a call-in radio show. So here's the fruits of my labors. Thanks to Dustin for the recording gear and knowledge. Thanks to meg and dustin for the voices. Thanks to Rita and Jimbo for the inspiration.

video

Mar 21, 2008

Rita Explains "No Country" To Me.


Rita: you missed the point of No Country For Old Men entirely, especially the retirement scene. just saying

Kirk: thats why it sucked..but please explain it to me

R: Here's the thing, early on, the sheriff makes the comment that he sometimes feels "outgunned"

K: was the whole movie just about some old cop that meets some bad dude thats just to insane for him to comprehend and that was his sign from god to hang it up?

R: when he arrives too late to the motel to save the guy that stole the money, he approaches the
motel room he sees and knows that the bad guy is IN there. he is sitting on the bed in the motelroom. guy is nowhere to be found. bedroom window - locked, no escape - even the air duct is too small for anyone to get out of. you can see him sitting on the bed, thinking... you know the bad guy is under the bed, and the sheriff has a decision to make, take him on, or walk away and retire. the retirement scene shows what his choice was.

K: waiit... A: how does he know the bad guy is there.. and B: he was under the bed?

R: he didnt have the balls to take him on because when he was about to enter the room, you could see the bad guy's reflection in the doorknob. there is no mistaking he is in there...you might have missed that

K: the reflection?

R: yes

K: yea i missed that

R: his reflection on the knob, the sheriff saw it

K: i saw he was noticing the blown out lock

R: so . . . that basically forced him into retirement. yeah, he knew that was the bad guy's signature

K: when was the reflection?

R so, there he is, in retirement, with his wife, the dream of every cop

K: but... anyway.. whatever so it was about some beat ass old cop..

R: the reflection was of the bad guy himself, standing just behind the door

K: that sucks... thats a lame story

R: that was the point. it was the story of a good cop reaching his end and of a person whose basic kindness (taking water back to the Mexican) caused his undoing. and that there sometimes is no real justice..that was the point of the movie

K: well it was pretty distracting putting that story in a movie about a dude who finds drug money and is hunted by a psychopath.

K: sorry LAME!

R: he would have never been discovered if he hadn't beeen haunted by the guy needing water, that basically cost him his life and his family's life, that was the morality play

K: you know why they did that.. because NO ONE would go see a movie about a tired ass pussy old cop in texas. they ruined a perfectly good action thriller with some stupid old cop shit tacked onto it.

R: aye carumba

K: lewellen moss, great character.. i get that he felt bad about the guy int he truck ... that makes sense and it was cool..

R: nevermind. but I think you missed the point entirely. and of course he killed the wife, by the way he was cleaning the blood off of his shoes as he left

K: well yea, i figured that.. the boots. but the cop shit was retarded. Moss going back has nothing to do with the cop

R: well, sure it does he tracks Moss because he knows his truck and he knows him and his wife, small town

K: I'm ok with that. but making the whole point of the movie about him being washed up is lame.

R: there is also the substory of a cop working a small town, being confronted with the challenge of a career and coming up short. well not really that.

K: the movie could have ended with the car crash and i would have been fine... not dying to know if fogey retired or not. or that he dreamed about his dad going to wait for him in heaven.

R: is really the oldest story ever, good versus evil and we all want good to win, but it doesnt often win

K: fine but the movie holds its own because Chuiguer is a bad ass fucker. not because the cop has reservations about his career

R: it was the hairdo and that mod denim jacket... hot

K: cut out the BS monologue at the beginning.. and cut out everything after the car crash and the movie works



K: who are we kidding this whole movie could be summed up in one word "FRIEND - O"

R: you have a short attention span

K: not short attention span.. I just dont care what happens to the old dude.

R: then you are apathetic

K: the movie doesnt make me want to care.. its about Lewellen and the crazy dude. the sherrif goes back to being a boring ass podunk hick sheriff .. who cares

R: but that is the only thing standing between us and the bad guys. it is meant to outline the frailties of those that protect us

K: no way.. its about vigilante justice

R: no not at all its about the good guys being outgunned

K: if your local cops are too rusty to get the job done .. do it yourself.. and he only died because the OLD fucked up mom-inlaw told where they were going.

R: yeah, that doesnt happen

K: it does in MOVIES!! thats why its fun to watch..ha ha i love arguing with you..

R: (laughing) I know you do that's why I indulge you

K: its like i get into this devils advocate persona which is still about 80% me

R: ha!

K: i totally missed the hotel part tho..i never knew he knew he was in there.

R: yeah, that was sort of important

K: i thought that when he saw the case was taken from the vent that he had missed him. great directing.. make the most important part the most subtle and hard to see

R: it wasnt hard to see

K: the whole movie rests on some reflection in a door knob... i missed it.. i must have blinked

R: it was apparent

K: sorry choen brothers

R: it was obvious

K: like i said.. i must have blinked.

R: maybe you should see it again...spend another 2 hours of your life

K: No thanks.. oh yea and Atonement sucked too

R: I cant fight about that with you I havent seen it

K: they have accents ..give them awards

R: evidently so

I like Indian food.

Who doesnt right? well, i guess a lot of people. Curry is good tho. here's some below average photography.

this is one of my favorite places to get the curry.































went to a scion club meet up last night. wow my car sucks compared to the shit they had.. under car Lights?












































































































































































































































































































































wow that sucked.. i guess i'm never aligning the pics to the left again.

thanks for looking. get infected with pink eye.

smiles!

Mar 20, 2008

No Country For Old Men (spoilery)

Should be "No Ending for Long Movie" what the holy david lynch, batman?

so uh.. grandma needs to shut the fuck up

the hero gets killed unceremoniously, i can live with that.. then the Mexicans bail without even getting the money?

then.. Sugarplum goes to kill the wife (who has a rad Irish accent irl) but she tries to talk him out of it.. then, they never say if he did it or not.

then he gets in a car crash.. and right as your cheering, and feel like "ahh he's dead, the end!"
you see that he's not dead, pays some kids and escapes.

then, in a whole extra pointless scene the sheriff is retired, talks about some lame dream and then the movie ends..

this fucking thing was like an episode of Lost.. except with Lost, you know(hope) they will come back and explain shit in another episode..

fucking shit ass. what oscar did they win.. best movie with no ending?

what a cop out. it was like The Departed.. great build up but its like the writer couldnt think of an ending so he wrote ... "uuh, everyone shoots each other, the end"

Dude was a freak tho for sure. I could totally see a comic book with Anton Chigurh as the villian and Llewelyn as a cowboy turned super hero.

its a killer back story for a comic book. Anton kills his wife and Llewelyn uses the money and skills as a welder as his means for finding Anton and getting revenge.. building superhero gadgets and cool vehicles and weapons.

meanwhile Anton is obsessed with finding and killing him. They both get into various adventures along the way.

write it now!

Mar 14, 2008

special vacation edition of friday photo

I just realised that besides the pics i took in Mendocino, I didnt take any other random pics. its enough tho.

I guess since its the day after Lost now, I should do an obligatory Lost comment regularly.
wtf, Jin flashback along side a Sun Flashforward... very clever Lost. and Kevin Johnson ... WTF?

it wasnt a bad episode. not as bad as last week but if this is the cliffhanger before the break, i'm not happy.

here's some photos i took with my phone.

ugh. its funny how when small conveniences aren't avaliable it seems to create a huge inconvenience


taken at St. Agnes' church's annual Pimps & Ho's party.



this is where your trailer poops


bueno


No Falling
No Fishing for People
No walking into waves bigger than you


the bathroom for non-punkers with penises hanging out of their pants is next door.






and heres a few i took yesterday.


wow, I want to be in this band!!




I hope your weekend sucks.